FESTIVAL CONTACTS

Students kindly allow your teacher to contact festival personnel.

STATE LEVEL PERSONNEL

Lead administrator for the Texas Junior Division, including District/Local NFMC Festivals held each spring, NFMC database, all festival forms, certificates, theory tests, and participation reports.
NFMC TEXAS STATE FESTIVAL CHAIRMAN
JENNIFER KEY
kwjjkey@gmail.com 
(281) 557-1623 
 
Chairman of the All State Festival held each May. Attendance is by invitation and pre-qualification at the District/Local level festival program.
TFMC ALL STATE FESTIVAL CHAIRMAN
CATHY NEIDERT
gdert9@gmail.com 
(214) 514-1799
 
District or Local Festival Chairmen only may order festival cups.
NFMC TEXAS STATE FESTIVAL CUP CHAIRMAN
SHIRLEY CHEUNG
scbpiano@gmail.com
(832) 228-1811 
 
To start or sponsor a Junior Club:
NFMC TEXAS STATE JUNIOR COUNSELOR
MARY THOMASON
mary@icanlearnmusic.com
210.471.8984
 

DISTRICT LEVEL PERSONNEL

Teachers wishing to participate are encouraged to contact the nearest festival chairman listed below for more information.
  
DISTRICT 1-2 Lubbock Area
Gary Wood 
(806) 744-5779
 
DISTRICT 2-1 Ft. Worth/Mid-Cities Area
Twila McCown
817-731-2612
 
DISTRICT 2-2 North & East Dallas Areas
Christy Howerton
903-879-1053
 
DISTRICT 2-3 West & South Dallas Areas
Polly Tyrer-Ferraro
972-223-7632
 
DISTRICT 3-1 Tyler Area
Connie Emmert
903-763-5087
 
DISTRICT 3-2 Conroe/The Woodlands Area
Patricia Winsauer
patriciawinsauer@gmail.com
832.585.0108
 
DISTRICT 3-3 Conroe/The Woodlands Area
Doris May
dorisdmay@hotmail.com
832.771.3344
 
DISTRICT 3-4 Conroe/The Woodlands Area
Caleb Ackermann
calebackerman@hotmail.com
936.668.1427
 
DISTRICT 4-1 Belton Area
Athalie Southard
254-699-2011
 
DISTRICT 4-2 Waco Area
Linda Ferris
254-395-4369
 
DISTRICT 4-3 Navasota Area
Nadine Wilkinson
936-525-9290
 
DISTRICT 4-4 Hewitt Area
Tabitha Hymer
254.723.4200
 
DISTRICT 4-5 Corsicana Area
Noelle Chilton
noellec@sbcglobal.net
214.770.3989
 
DISTRICT 5-1 Pasadena Area
Susan Hanks
281-481-5518
 
DISTRICT 5-2 Beaumont/Orange Area
Donna Rogers
bearag48@gmail.com
409.799.2143
 
DISTRICT 5-3 Galveston Area
Tabby Worthington
713-306-4023
 
DISTRICT 5-4 Houston Area
Chia-Wen Bonbright
281-859-8989
 
DISTRICT 5-5 Wharton Area
Vickey Brooks 
979-543-2740
 
DISTRICT 5-6 Sugar Land Area
Iris Beatty
ilbeatty@sbcglobal.net 
713.665.6652
 
DISTRICT 5-8 SugarLand Area
Jill Kitzmiller
281-513-5658
 
DISTRICT 5-9 Houston Area
Phyllis Carr
281-331-0195 
 
DISTRICT 6-1 Austin/San Marcos Area
Judy Gorrell
judy@arpeggiomusicacademy.com
210-362.1058
 
DISTRICT 6-2 San Antonio Area
Mary Thomason
210-471-8984
 
DISTRICT 6-3 San Antonio Area
Judy Gorrell
judy@arpeggiomusicacademy.com
210.286.7104
 
DISTTRICT 6-4 North & Central Austin Area
Sue Bachus
bachusconservatory@gmail.com
512.454.2533
 
DISTRICT 7-1 Harlingen Area
Carol Mayfield
956-423-2732
 
DISTRICT 7-2 Brownsville Area
Dr. Kenneth Saxon
956-882-8267 
 
DISTRICT 8-2 San Angelo Area
Strings Only
Paula Woyton
325-944-8972
 
DISTRICT 8-3 Abilene Area
Sherry Frush
325-692-9233
 
DISTRICT 8-4 Belville Area
Laura Holleman
254-631.3036
 
DISTRICT 8-5 Kerrville Area
Ada Smerek
830-644-2762
 
DISTRICT 9-1 Midland Area
Laura Holleman
254-631.3036
 
DISTRICT 9-2 Odessa Area
Ruth Kyle
ruthskyle@gmail.com
972-804-3467